Savage 2: A Tortured Soul Forum

Savage 2: A Tortured Soul Forum (http://forums.savage2.com/index.php)
-   Savage 2 Servers (http://forums.savage2.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   server doesnt show up in list (http://forums.savage2.com/showthread.php?t=29029)

nox99 07-13-2012 10:03 PM

server doesnt show up in list
 
hello everyone :)

i setuped a server, i can connect to it but it doesnt show up in list,
my ports are open and im using the broadcast 1 flag, did i forgot anything?

Xigbar 07-13-2012 10:30 PM

I think you need to broadcast 3?
I think.
That's what Koko told me.

Koraseru 07-13-2012 10:55 PM

It's broadcast 1, but did you give the server a login. Just use a normal log in. Fill in between the " "'s
SetSave svr_login " "
SetSave svr_pass " "

nox99 07-13-2012 11:05 PM

here is my game/startup.cfg i think everythings is correct please look

SetSave sv_maxTeamDifference "4"
SetSave sv_team1Race "Human"
SetSave sv_team2Race "Beast"
SetSave svr_desc "Welcome to Nerzul"
SetSave svr_location "EU"
SetSave svr_maxClients "20"
SetSave svr_name "Nerzul"
SetSave srv_name "zeitgeist"
SetSave svr_login "savage2-server-login"
SetSave svr_pass "savage2-server-pass"
SetSave svr_sendStats 1
SetSave svr_broadcast 1

nox99 07-13-2012 11:07 PM

i created a savage2 account dedicated to the server

nox99 07-13-2012 11:12 PM

stex@tirex:~/S2$ ./savage2.bin "Set host_dedicatedServer true"
Resource: Loading Clip '/npcs/boar/clips/idle02.clip'
Resource: Loading Clip '/npcs/boar/clips/death.clip'
Resource: Loading Clip '/npcs/boar/clips/block.clip'
Resource: Loading Clip '/npcs/boar/clips/stunned.clip'
Resource: Loading Clip '/npcs/boar/clips/atk01.clip'
Resource: Loading Clip '/npcs/boar/clips/atk02.clip'
Resource: Loading Clip '/npcs/boar/clips/dodge.clip'
Resource: Loading Clip '/npcs/boar/clips/flinch.clip'
Resource: Loading Clip '/npcs/boar/clips/jump.clip'
Resource: Loading Clip '/npcs/boar/clips/radius.clip'
Resource: Loading Clip '/npcs/boar/clips/run_fwd.clip'
Resource: Loading Clip '/npcs/boar/clips/run_back.clip'
Resource: Finished loading model '/npcs/boar/character.mdf'
Adding Building #439 as entity #432 to team 0
Error: Team 1 is invalid
Error: Team 2 is invalid
Adding BaseBuilding #0 as entity #5 to team 2
Adding BaseBuilding #1 as entity #6 to team 1
SetGamePhase(): 6 start: 0 length: 4294967295 now: 0
CGameServer::StateStringChanged 1
CGameServer::StateStringChanged 3
Sv: Sent heartbeat
SGame: Maximum merge time: 1575us and 1us for custom cleanup

Koraseru 07-13-2012 11:22 PM

the 1's for sendStats and broadcast need to be between " "

I'm not too sure about the teams being invailid

nox99 07-13-2012 11:38 PM

thanks mate im gonna try now

nox99 07-13-2012 11:44 PM

still nothing, im preety sure its not a port problem because when i log into the server, i hit ctrl+f8 i write the setsave broadcast command and im getting a suffessfull message from savage2.com but nothing still in list

Koraseru 07-13-2012 11:52 PM

Are you running the server from DedicatedServer.bat or through loading the normal game?


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17 AM.