Go Back   Savage 2: A Tortured Soul Forum > Savage 2 Modding

Notices

Savage 2 Modding Discussion of all things related to making mods of Savage 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2012, 10:04 PM   #1
Romans116

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 27
Thanks: 2
Thanked 18 Times in 13 Posts
Default Fix for Charge (stutter) bug with alternative keybind.

I have avoided playing Savage 2 on windows for some time because of this bug, i currently have my charge set to Caps_Lock and block set as Right Click. When using linux this works great but in windows having charge set to anything besides a mousebutton causes you to drain all of your stamina and gives a stutter effect if the charge button is held down too long.

To fix this i used a AutoHotkey script (See Attachment). This is the script.

loop
{
#IfWinexist, Savage 2 - A Tortured Soul
RButton::Capslock
Capslock::RButton
}

Very basic, it simply swaps Right Click with Caps_Lock (or the key of your choice) whenever the game is running.

Install AutoHotkey, compile the script, put it in your startup folder and your good to go.

If you are planning on using the same setup i have, Caps_Lock=Charge & Right Click=Block, i will include this script already compiled so you wont have to install AutoHotkey software.

Hope this helps, if there are any questions feel free to ask.

http://www.autohotkey.com/
Attached Files
File Type: zip Savage2Rebind.zip (197.6 KB, 2 views)
Romans116 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Romans116 For This Useful Post:
coolnesss (08-10-2012), SonOfAthena (08-10-2012)
Old 08-10-2012, 10:30 PM   #2
coolnesss
Area Moderator

coolnesss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,727
Thanks: 192
Thanked 364 Times in 290 Posts
Default

Moved to modding. Nice work.
__________________
<RedOmen> s2 is prolly just making a minecraft clone mmo :P
coolnesss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 11:02 PM   #3
Melpomene

Melpomene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Gates of Cerberus
Posts: 125
Thanks: 76
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Default

I double tap to charge
Melpomene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 03:12 AM   #4
Xigbar

Xigbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,053
Thanks: 505
Thanked 646 Times in 539 Posts
Default

I've never seen this happen.
__________________
It's time to take up the last defense. It's time to become as close to real as possible. I was found to be shining bright. When the day comes that I become greater than you, you can pick up your cards and play them again, the last one will fall and I'll pick you up, and carry you into the Door to Light.
and my heart will come alive.
Xigbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 05:49 PM   #5
Kisle4

 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It works anywhere but not in the game. Tried editing the script different ways, even launched the spy tool.

I want to swap keys: C (block) and RMB (which stands for charge).
Kisle4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:45 PM.