Go Back   Savage 2: A Tortured Soul Forum > Savage 2 Modding

Notices

Savage 2 Modding Discussion of all things related to making mods of Savage 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2013, 09:57 AM   #1
rohezal

rohezal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,610
Thanks: 112
Thanked 136 Times in 106 Posts
Default New shaders for better trees

You can try this: http://www.playsavage2.com/release/

MAKE A BACKUP OF YOUR SAVAGE2 FOLDER BEFORE YOU DO ANYTHING OF THIS!

Replace the game/core/shader folder with the files inside the shader.zip

in your game folder, create a new folder named "world", and inside world, create a folder "props", and unzip the models in this last one.

You should have the following:

game/world/props/fake2/
game/world/props/fakes/
game/world/props/fakes3/
folder and unzip the models in it. (Thank you Durwyn)

copy the ecg.s2z file into your map folder.

Watcht the models in your savage 2model viewer. Start the ecg.s2z map and look if everything looks ok. You should see trees and a dragon head. If it doesn't work please post your console.log file from My Documents. If you have linux use the shaders_linux.zip. Same for Mac OS (not tested).

Here are the files:
http://www.playsavage2.com/release/

Please post bug reports.
__________________

http://xs229.xs.to/xs229/08295/image_get.php939.jpeg

I love VOIP
sing: "base, base, base, base, base, base, base"

Why only 15 year old girls? Since 4 Years, damn I'm doing something wrong...

One day I will find out who is responsible for the K2 scripting "language" and the modding "support". And then...


Last edited by rohezal; 08-28-2013 at 02:01 PM.
rohezal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 12:04 PM   #2
Durwyn

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 264
Thanks: 47
Thanked 67 Times in 54 Posts
Default

in your game folder, create a new folder named "world", and inside world, create a folder "props", and unzip the models in this last one.

You should have the following:

game/world/props/fake2/
game/world/props/fakes/
game/world/props/fakes3/

fakes3 is a black square, otherwise it's ok my windows: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/5545718/shaders.JPG
__________________
Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Graphic card : Geforce GT 540M
RAM : 8gb
Savage2MapsAI
Durwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 02:00 PM   #3
rohezal

rohezal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,610
Thanks: 112
Thanked 136 Times in 106 Posts
Default

Can please start the map or load the model in the model viewer and send me your console.log file (it is in my documents). What kind of gpu do you use (like Geforce 8800)? Maybe your gpu does not support the shaders, I can read it from console.log. But I don't think so, because the trees need shaders too.

Btw thank you for correcting my instructions . My I ask your opinion about the new trees?
__________________

http://xs229.xs.to/xs229/08295/image_get.php939.jpeg

I love VOIP
sing: "base, base, base, base, base, base, base"

Why only 15 year old girls? Since 4 Years, damn I'm doing something wrong...

One day I will find out who is responsible for the K2 scripting "language" and the modding "support". And then...


Last edited by rohezal; 08-28-2013 at 02:11 PM.
rohezal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 02:56 PM   #4
Durwyn

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 264
Thanks: 47
Thanked 67 Times in 54 Posts
Default

i have a Geforce GT 540M and Intel(R) HD Graphics Family. Normally the geforce one is used during intensive gpu demands while intel is for browsing or whatever requires less resources.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/5545718/console.log

from console:
D3D_Register2DTexture(/world/props/fakes3/tree.png) - CreateTexture failed

about the trees
as a player
they do look like well formed trees from far, but don't go too close to them xD

Also it seems we can go through them.
as a commander
they look kind of this: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...8/tree_com.JPG

you gain in cpu time, but graphics get worse too :3

Also you can build structures into those trees
__________________
Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Graphic card : Geforce GT 540M
RAM : 8gb
Savage2MapsAI

Last edited by Durwyn; 08-28-2013 at 02:59 PM.
Durwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 03:00 PM   #5
rohezal

rohezal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,610
Thanks: 112
Thanked 136 Times in 106 Posts
Default

Strange is the texture tree.png in your folder?

Quote:
Loading Material '/world/props/fakes3/btree.material'

Loading ^gTexture^* '/world/props/fakes3/tree_shadow.png'
Texture not found: Searching Steam texture path :/game/textures-med - 1048576 bytes (RGBA) Loading VertexShader 'rohezal_mesh_shadowed_grid' Loading cached vertex shader: rohezal_mesh_shadowed_grid.vsh (vs_3_0)

Loading cached vertex shader: rohezal_mesh_shadowed_grid.vsh (vs_3_0)

Loading ^gTexture^* '/world/props/fakes3/tree.png'
Texture not found: Searching Steam texture path :/game/textures-med - 268435456 bytes (RGBA)

D3D_Register2DTexture(/world/props/fakes3/tree.png) - CreateTexture failed
I will make trees which can't be gone through it is just a proof of concept^^.


Quote:
you gain in cpu time, but graphics get worse too :3
Yes the problem with the old trees is they are too slow. Wanted to create new. Not sure what to do about the commander.
__________________

http://xs229.xs.to/xs229/08295/image_get.php939.jpeg

I love VOIP
sing: "base, base, base, base, base, base, base"

Why only 15 year old girls? Since 4 Years, damn I'm doing something wrong...

One day I will find out who is responsible for the K2 scripting "language" and the modding "support". And then...


Last edited by rohezal; 08-28-2013 at 03:06 PM.
rohezal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 03:07 PM   #6
Durwyn

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 264
Thanks: 47
Thanked 67 Times in 54 Posts
Default

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/.../tree_list.JPG
__________________
Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Graphic card : Geforce GT 540M
RAM : 8gb
Savage2MapsAI
Durwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 03:11 PM   #7
rohezal

rohezal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,610
Thanks: 112
Thanked 136 Times in 106 Posts
Default

Hmm ok thank you. Can you open the file and see if there are 64 rotations of a dragonhead? Can you try to open the model in the modelviewer? Sometimes the png is wrong encoded for savage2 (don't know why). Open it with photoshop or an other programm and save it again can solve this problem.
__________________

http://xs229.xs.to/xs229/08295/image_get.php939.jpeg

I love VOIP
sing: "base, base, base, base, base, base, base"

Why only 15 year old girls? Since 4 Years, damn I'm doing something wrong...

One day I will find out who is responsible for the K2 scripting "language" and the modding "support". And then...

rohezal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 03:19 PM   #8
Durwyn

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 264
Thanks: 47
Thanked 67 Times in 54 Posts
Default

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...rotation64.JPG

I tried to open in modelviewer but i saw only a black square. I tried in paint, to save on desktop but i had warnings about "transparency being lost after saved", kept going, tried and nothing changed

I will keep trying, must be a k2 thing xD

tried with photofiltre, nothing changed
__________________
Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Graphic card : Geforce GT 540M
RAM : 8gb
Savage2MapsAI

Last edited by Durwyn; 08-28-2013 at 03:31 PM.
Durwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 03:32 PM   #9
rohezal

rohezal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,610
Thanks: 112
Thanked 136 Times in 106 Posts
Default

Thank you, maybe open it with irfan view, gimp or an other image software. It looks like K2 can't read the texture. Here is the texture I used in windows (i copied the models from my linux install). Maybe it will work:

http://im.bilderkiste.org/0137770360619/tree.png
__________________

http://xs229.xs.to/xs229/08295/image_get.php939.jpeg

I love VOIP
sing: "base, base, base, base, base, base, base"

Why only 15 year old girls? Since 4 Years, damn I'm doing something wrong...

One day I will find out who is responsible for the K2 scripting "language" and the modding "support". And then...

rohezal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 03:43 PM   #10
Durwyn

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 264
Thanks: 47
Thanked 67 Times in 54 Posts
Default

I tried your img, but it didn't work either
__________________
Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Graphic card : Geforce GT 540M
RAM : 8gb
Savage2MapsAI
Durwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:47 AM.