Go Back   Savage 2: A Tortured Soul Forum > Savage 2 Modding

Notices

Savage 2 Modding Discussion of all things related to making mods of Savage 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2013, 04:26 AM   #1
jakisdziad

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default blurred texture

Tried to set a custom texture into my UI, but in game texture is blurred. What I'm doing wrong? Tried TGA 8-bit, size of image was 64x64px, same for dimension definition in XML, used photoshop to save texture...
jakisdziad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 01:18 PM   #2
rohezal

rohezal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,610
Thanks: 112
Thanked 136 Times in 106 Posts
Default

Hmmm not sure, Pidgeoni has more experience with it. Maybe the container for ui element is smaller then 64x64 px?
__________________

http://xs229.xs.to/xs229/08295/image_get.php939.jpeg

I love VOIP
sing: "base, base, base, base, base, base, base"

Why only 15 year old girls? Since 4 Years, damn I'm doing something wrong...

One day I will find out who is responsible for the K2 scripting "language" and the modding "support". And then...

rohezal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 02:06 PM   #3
Pidgeoni

Pidgeoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,734
Thanks: 185
Thanked 317 Times in 190 Posts
Default

I frankly forgot almost everything about this kind of stuff. I do remember using tga though.
Try an image larger than what you need, it could do the trick.
Or upload the prototype, I could have a quick look on it, I suppose.
Pidgeoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 02:59 PM   #4
jakisdziad

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thanks, switched from TGA to PNG and everything displays OK!
jakisdziad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:17 PM   #5
jakisdziad

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Guys any idea how to remove Shield icon when using block? Tried to overwrite it by placing empty game\shared\effects\textures\shield.dds in documents copy of Savage2 but nothing happened.
jakisdziad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 06:05 PM   #6
Durwyn

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 264
Thanks: 47
Thanked 67 Times in 54 Posts
Default

in game.xml you have this line:

<image x="12" y="62" texture="/ui/fps/shield.tga" width="32" height="32" color="1 1 1 .6" visible="1"/>

i think it's the one you are looking for :p

try visible="false"
__________________
Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Graphic card : Geforce GT 540M
RAM : 8gb
Savage2MapsAI
Durwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 06:17 PM   #7
jakisdziad

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

No shield you talking about is on vital panel not related to block activation. The red block shield is displayed above head after using block and its outside of game.xml and interfaces included inside...

edit:
ok I found it in shared\effects\materials\shield.material had to edit content, not happy about it

Last edited by jakisdziad; 09-16-2013 at 07:19 PM.
jakisdziad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:49 PM.