Go Back   Savage 2: A Tortured Soul Forum > Help and Technical Support

Notices

Help and Technical Support Get answers to your account and technical questions here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2011, 05:14 PM   #1
Old55

Old55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,586
Thanks: 14
Thanked 428 Times in 209 Posts
Default IMPORTANT: How to extract Savage2.dmg for Mac users

For Mac users only:
In order for Savage 2 to update properly, you will need to do one of two things.

1. Double-click the Savage2-2.1.0.0.dmg to mount it on the desktop.
2. Open the appropriate folder where you should see a Savage 2 icon.
3. Drag this icon to your Applications folder.

You can also extract the archive to an alternative location.

To do this, follow these steps:

Create a folder on your Desktop called "Sav 2" (or something similar).

Open your downloaded dmg image by clicking. It may ask you for a license agreement if it is the first time you are opening it.

This will open a mounted image on your Desktop called Savage 2.

Open this and you will see the Savage 2 icon. Click and hold and select "View Contents".

This will open a new folder where you should see a number of files (Savage 2, Savage 2 updater, a folder called "game", etc.).

Select all these files and drag them to the "Sav 2" folder on your desktop. It should be about 900 MB.

Once this is done, you can eject and move the dmg image to the trash.

Now, to run the game just open the Sav 2 folder and double click "Savage 2".
A terminal will open. This is normal.

The game will now update normally.
__________________

Last edited by Old55; 11-25-2011 at 02:42 AM.
Old55 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Old55 For This Useful Post:
RICK3256 (12-11-2012), SonOfAthena (04-13-2012)
Old 11-24-2011, 05:17 PM   #2
Inoyoulikeme

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: In the sky with diamonds...
Posts: 5,549
Thanks: 3
Thanked 77 Times in 55 Posts
Default

Will this problem occur in future updates?

If so it could be prudent to put a link to any threads resolving relevant issues in the patch notes.
Inoyoulikeme is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Inoyoulikeme For This Useful Post:
RICK3256 (12-11-2012), SonOfAthena (04-13-2012)
Old 11-24-2011, 06:26 PM   #3
Old55

Old55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,586
Thanks: 14
Thanked 428 Times in 209 Posts
Default

Change log for Mac now tells them to come here for the solution to updates. I'm still trying to find a way to prevent having to do this.
__________________
Old55 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Old55 For This Useful Post:
RICK3256 (12-11-2012), SonOfAthena (04-13-2012)
Old 11-24-2011, 08:54 PM   #4
wonderwall
Community Moderator

wonderwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 603
Thanks: 0
Thanked 159 Times in 123 Posts
Default

Is this OS specific? I'm on Lion and Savage 2 updated without any problems.
wonderwall is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wonderwall For This Useful Post:
SonOfAthena (04-13-2012)
Old 12-19-2011, 12:13 AM   #5
Savage2Panda

Savage2Panda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 74
Thanks: 16
Thanked 16 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Im on OS X 10.5.8 No problem

The only things is that we dont have the map editor :( (but its okay for me i just got a PC :P)
__________________
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
www.savage2panda.com
savage2panda@gmail.com
----------youtube.com/savage2panda----------
Facebook


Hahahhaha Check This Out (the best skill of Savage2 Trololol) --- http://www.youtube.com/embed/6yjXysvzmjs
Savage2Panda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:49 PM   #6
wonderwall
Community Moderator

wonderwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 603
Thanks: 0
Thanked 159 Times in 123 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Savage2Panda View Post
Im on OS X 10.5.8 No problem

The only things is that we dont have the map editor :( (but its okay for me i just got a PC :P)
I apologize for a late response, but this may still be of use to you or other players. You can put Savage 2 in window mode by pushing Command + F. Then push Command + E. Alternatively, you can find the editor underneath the Savage 2 menu on the top left of your screen after you're in window mode.
wonderwall is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wonderwall For This Useful Post:
SonOfAthena (04-13-2012)
Old 03-24-2012, 12:23 AM   #7
higaboo2020

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mac Issue

Hi, Ive been having some issues with this awesome game on my mac. When I opened the game up before, I had no issue with it but now when I start it up, I get a blank black screen with the sounds of the game still playing. I have re-installed the game multiple times and have extracted it properly because I am on a mac. Please help.
higaboo2020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 09:35 PM   #8
qaswed

qaswed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderwall View Post
I apologize for a late response, but this may still be of use to you or other players. You can put Savage 2 in window mode by pushing Command + F. Then push Command + E. Alternatively, you can find the editor underneath the Savage 2 menu on the top left of your screen after you're in window mode.
yep I knew since some times now, I just forgot to update my post

(I'm Savage2Panda)
qaswed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to qaswed For This Useful Post:
SonOfAthena (04-13-2012)
Old 09-22-2012, 10:51 AM   #9
NDALIAN

 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderwall View Post
Is this OS specific? I'm on Lion and Savage 2 updated without any problems.
I have Lion... and I cant update.....

I have downloaded the game twice from diffrient sources same thing.....

I have Fiber connection... should be no problem with internet!!!!!!

SO ANNOYING!!!!!!!!!

I bought the prime version too.....
NDALIAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:07 AM.