Go Back   Savage 2: A Tortured Soul Forum > Help and Technical Support

Notices

Help and Technical Support Get answers to your account and technical questions here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2012, 08:57 PM   #1
coolnesss
Area Moderator

coolnesss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,727
Thanks: 192
Thanked 364 Times in 290 Posts
Default IMPORTANT If you cannot update read this

Edit: Remember to turn off your firewall before trying to update! It might cause trouble.

Here's some new updaters: http://savage2.com/en/download.php

Download and install that to get a working game.

If this fails, use these steps:

1. Open the console by pressing ctrl+F8 (For Mac use fn+ctrl+f8)
2. Type in:
Quote:
set upd_checkforupdates false
Done! You can play now.

If you have other problems, read this article before posting a new thread to make sure its not a known issue.

If you're on Mac and fn+ctrl+F8 doesn't work for you, you can try the following:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drcaonic View Post
1. Open System Preferences
2. Go to the keyboard area of System Preferences
3. There should be two sub-menus just below the top: "Keyboard", and "Keyboard Shortcuts". Click on "Keyboard Shortcuts".
4. There will be anther sub-menu to the left called "Keyboard & Text Input". Click on that.
5. The bottom option in that menu will be called "Move focus to status menus" and its shortcut key is ^f8. Uncheck it to turn it off.
6. Once you go back to Savage 2, you'll be able to open the code panel, or console by pressing CTRL+fn+f8.
__________________
<RedOmen> s2 is prolly just making a minecraft clone mmo :P

Last edited by coolnesss; 04-09-2013 at 08:30 PM.
coolnesss is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to coolnesss For This Useful Post:
Arcuse (03-19-2015), Drcaonic (09-27-2012), iflow (09-25-2012), SonOfAthena (09-25-2012)
Old 09-27-2012, 06:43 PM   #2
Drcaonic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Okay, so how do we let the developers know that there are a lot of people wringing their hands about this, because this isn’t a small problem. It’s wrecking the whole game.
Drcaonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 07:06 PM   #3
Old55

Old55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,586
Thanks: 14
Thanked 428 Times in 209 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drcaonic View Post
Okay, so how do we let the developers know that there are a lot of people wringing their hands about this, because this isnít a small problem. Itís wrecking the whole game.
You can't because there are no developers. There are only former developers.
__________________
Old55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 02:47 PM   #4
synthetik

synthetik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have a mac, what i press?
synthetik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 09:40 PM   #5
coolnesss
Area Moderator

coolnesss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,727
Thanks: 192
Thanked 364 Times in 290 Posts
Default

I think its fn+Ctrl+f8 but I'm not sure. I'll update the OP when someone let's me know for sure.
__________________
<RedOmen> s2 is prolly just making a minecraft clone mmo :P
coolnesss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:18 PM   #6
Old55

Old55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,586
Thanks: 14
Thanked 428 Times in 209 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolnesss View Post
I think its fn+Ctrl+f8 but I'm not sure. I'll update the OP when someone let's me know for sure.

I think that works. ctrl+~ I think works too.
__________________
Old55 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Old55 For This Useful Post:
SonOfAthena (09-28-2012)
Old 09-29-2012, 07:28 AM   #7
Camasaurus

 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah cheers guys get this spread around this is one of the only mac online games worth playing and fn+ctrl+f8 works straight away
Camasaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 11:20 AM   #8
Science_

Science_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 196
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Considering we have the 2.1.0.7 installer on the main page, can't we just put the 2.1.0.8 version up?

If not, could we at least temporarily downgrade the game servers to 2.1.0.7?
__________________
Science_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 04:05 PM   #9
Bodom_Child

Bodom_Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,948
Thanks: 99
Thanked 590 Times in 427 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Old55 View Post
I think that works. ctrl+~ I think works too.
Control + ~ is what I always use.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by S2Maliken View Post
I can live with delays, I can live with some disgruntled "fans" but I can't live with a shitty product that doesn't deserve to be called a game, let alone something I'm going to stake my company or reputation on.

Savage 2 is VERY fun and even as it sits now, fairly polished. By release, she'll be clean as a whistle and success shall be ours!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karmashock View Post
you're right
Bodom_Child is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 04:47 PM   #10
Old55

Old55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,586
Thanks: 14
Thanked 428 Times in 209 Posts
Default

I've found that I still have the access to make installers. I'll do the 2.1.0.8 this week.
__________________
Old55 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Old55 For This Useful Post:
Boofed (10-10-2012), Pidgeoni (10-02-2012), Science_ (10-03-2012), SonOfAthena (10-02-2012)
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:38 AM.