Go Back   Savage 2: A Tortured Soul Forum > Savage 2 Modding

Notices

Savage 2 Modding Discussion of all things related to making mods of Savage 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2013, 11:59 AM   #11
Duist

 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

Are those other maps on your map pack supposed to work? Tried to download them and played, but everything except ancientcities which you updated doesn't spawn bots.

Every time i start the game, config looks like this;
http://i.imgur.com/cibNCuz.jpg

Moving the sliders anywhere (max, middle) doesn't do anything. I even tried waiting for 10 minutes.
Duist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 12:09 PM   #12
Durwyn

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 264
Thanks: 47
Thanked 67 Times in 54 Posts
Default

No they aren't supposed to work, only the one in \Savage2MapsAI works

Your config looks like this because values haven't been initialized in the server

In your dedicated server, type

//commander
set Team1AI_boss 1
set Team2AI_boss 1

//bots
set Team1AI_number 20
set Team2AI_number 20

I will add some more maps for you :-P
__________________
Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Graphic card : Geforce GT 540M
RAM : 8gb
Savage2MapsAI
Durwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Durwyn For This Useful Post:
Duist (03-16-2013)
Old 03-16-2013, 12:49 PM   #13
Duist

 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

Thanks alot bro
Duist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 02:59 PM   #14
Duist

 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

Thank you so much again for the updates, but i have a few problems on serenity;

http://i.imgur.com/Avx6rA5.jpg

Human units spawn on this location, even when no garrison is present.

Also, when i use the meteor on the Summoner, meteor disappears right after i've cast it (don't know if its just a visual thing though - the rift spawns and the meteor dies off mid-flight). I don't know if this is a problem on Savage 2 itself or on these AI maps.


And loving the Devourer right now, so much fun to bash a mob of angry builders and eat them all. I get so huge...

Last edited by Duist; 03-16-2013 at 03:10 PM.
Duist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 03:45 PM   #15
Durwyn

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 264
Thanks: 47
Thanked 67 Times in 54 Posts
Default

I'm on it, trying to pin point the problem
__________________
Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Graphic card : Geforce GT 540M
RAM : 8gb
Savage2MapsAI
Durwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 05:30 PM   #16
Duist

 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

Would it be too challenging to add some spread on the bot movement? It looks a bit silly that every bot just runs in a line to die.

Also the first version which i tried had ranging enabled, what happened to that?

Thanks again for working on this
Duist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 05:42 PM   #17
Durwyn

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 264
Thanks: 47
Thanked 67 Times in 54 Posts
Default

Yes pretty much challenging to adjust bot movement :-/

The swap from melee to range is still causing crashes..(which is why you crashed randomly)

The spawning is repaired :-)

edit: reuploaded
edit2: settings are resetted, so you should set the numbers of pets and commanders
__________________
Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Graphic card : Geforce GT 540M
RAM : 8gb
Savage2MapsAI

Last edited by Durwyn; 03-16-2013 at 05:52 PM.
Durwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 05:46 PM   #18
Duist

 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

Downloading, thanks

Crash might happen when one of the bots get stuck in a loop switching between melee and ranged(?)
Duist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 05:57 PM   #19
Durwyn

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 264
Thanks: 47
Thanked 67 Times in 54 Posts
Default

The swap itself is fine, but the problem is when to swap. There is no available function to know what the bot is doing. Is he blocking? is he attacking? I tried to fix it multiple times but a random crash still happens. so i put if off, till i come up with a better solution

edit: forgot to get rid of a echo, so console might be flooded
edit2: fixed
__________________
Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Graphic card : Geforce GT 540M
RAM : 8gb
Savage2MapsAI

Last edited by Durwyn; 03-16-2013 at 06:01 PM.
Durwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 06:09 PM   #20
Duist

 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

Okay.

After playing Hellpeak, i noticed that Human won't advance tech over armory, so i had to build monastery and the other stuff myself. Noticed this when beasts were running shamans and there was no sign of a monastery on Human side.
Duist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:57 PM.