Go Back   Savage 2: A Tortured Soul Forum > Savage 2 Modding > Documentation

Notices

Documentation Post useful tutorials and other informative material.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2008, 08:20 AM   #41
Numbrain

Numbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Here
Posts: 2,423
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

// interupt CHECK
@legoquick
if #IsStunned(lego)# "goto break6"
sleep 10
echo "checking for quick...."
goto legoquick

Got any idea i would fix that to check for something the game can find in a interrupt(since u cant break it anymore)

Yea im new to this whole scripting thing...okay!?

Nevermind i found a sort of "work around"
__________________


Last edited by Numbrain; 08-19-2008 at 09:24 AM.
Numbrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 04:45 PM   #42
Tahngarthor

Tahngarthor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,657
Thanks: 53
Thanked 78 Times in 61 Posts
Default

Every time I click a script it says it could not find savage 2, even though I've pointed it to the proper folder. It does still work, but any time i go from one script to another it says it can't find savage 2 again (even after re-pointing it to the install location).

Fairly obviously, this is probably because it's the Steam install.
__________________
<Fear the Dragons!>
http://dream.heroesofnewerth.com/her...nalem/Chaplain
^Vote for my hero if you have HoN!^
Tahngarthor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 09:19 PM   #43
Old55

Old55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,586
Thanks: 14
Thanked 428 Times in 209 Posts
Default

Has anyone actually gotten this working with wine? It never finds the installation and the spoofing doesn't seem to work either.
__________________
Old55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 10:03 PM   #44
Pidgeoni

Pidgeoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,734
Thanks: 185
Thanked 317 Times in 190 Posts
Default

When i tried it in archlinux, latest wine version 3-4 months ago, it actually could find the folder etc.
Loading files worked...

But it kept spamming that annoying message about no folder found or something whenever i clicked :(

quite similar to Tahngarthor problem above... maybe it was the same, was a while ago, cant remember....

...Does it work with virtualbox, though? It should, havent tried it yet...


And partially offtopic:
when i open and change the xml files in an s2z map, using xarchiver from linux, it corrupts the map.
winrar from windows works fine.
Do you have the same problem?
Pidgeoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 10:24 PM   #45
Old55

Old55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,586
Thanks: 14
Thanked 428 Times in 209 Posts
Default

yes, I have the same problem when trying to edit in archives. I just got the script editor working though.

In wine drive_c I made directory Program Files/Savage 2 - A Tortured Soul/game/maps linked to my linux map directory. That works and I must say it is so much easier...
__________________
Old55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 11:03 PM   #46
Pidgeoni

Pidgeoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,734
Thanks: 185
Thanked 317 Times in 190 Posts
Default

Owe! *bows*

Good work! And because im not good with link commands, can you please post it?
was it something like "ln -blahblah"?
Pidgeoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 11:15 PM   #47
Old55

Old55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,586
Thanks: 14
Thanked 428 Times in 209 Posts
Default

For me it is: ln -s /home/<user>/.savage2/game/maps /home/<user>/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Savage 2 ...blah blah blah/game/maps
__________________
Old55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 04:42 AM   #48
MoFineBovine

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I cant DL it, your link apears to be broken.
MoFineBovine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 12:33 PM   #49
Pidgeoni

Pidgeoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,734
Thanks: 185
Thanked 317 Times in 190 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Old55 View Post
Don't have the zip file anymore, but here is the .exe and .dll that were in it.

http://hood.icmb.utexas.edu/~paul/K2SE.exe

http://hood.icmb.utexas.edu/~paul/DelZip179.dll
Just download those two, put them in the same directory, and double-click K2SE.exe
Pidgeoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 08:45 AM   #50
eaxs

eaxs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,611
Thanks: 9
Thanked 40 Times in 24 Posts
Default

I'm trying to get in touch with stanz and see what's going on.
eaxs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:16 AM.